Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170154348 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught By Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170154348 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11219698502/27/199120640Sherman'S Confections, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was hired as a candy packer through a temporary personnel placement service. She was standing at the end of the conveyor belt removing candy and stacking it in a container when her apron became entangled in the end roll area. She attempted to pull it out, but as the apron wound around the her hand was pulled into the roller. She suffered a crushed thumb and was transported to Intercommunity Hospital, where she was treated and released. The day of the accident was Employee #1's first day of work at this job.

Keywords: clothing, work rules, caught by, thumb, lockout, roller--mach/part, crushed, inexperience, entangled, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112196985 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported