Accident Summary Nr: 170154322 - Employee's fingertip amputated in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112209838 | 04/10/1991 | 2657 | 0 | Rainbow Packaging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a printing press equipped with a connecting air pump to separate the papers. The belt of the air pump started to slip and Employee #1 was adjusting it when his finger became caught between the belt and the wheel. The tip of his right middle finger was amputated. He was transported to San Gabriel Community Hospital, where he received stitches and then released. Employee #1 has since been treated as an outpatient and has returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112209838 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |