Accident Summary Nr: 170154306 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN THE EYE BY FALLING BOLT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112198676 | 05/15/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: An employee was standing about 3.7 meters away from a utility pole, where two power line workers were removing bolts from the crossarms of the 12.2-meter-high pole. The employee on the ground was holding a hand line, which was being used to lower these bolts to the ground. As a line worker placed one of the bolts into a bag on the hand line, the bolt fell and struck the eye of the employee holding the line. The injured employee was transported to a hospital. He was treated for a fracture of the left orbital eye socket and released. He was off work from February 27, 1991, to April 4, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112198676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |