Accident Summary Nr: 170154256 - EMPLOYEES HIT BY FALLING GLASS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112204292 | 12/18/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Ventura Marble Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:45 AM ON DECEMBER 17, 1990, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING ON THE GROUND LEVEL AT THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE STRUCTURE BY THE FOOT OF THE SCAFFOLD. ALL OF A SUDDEN ONE OF THE WINDOW GLASSES WAS ACCIDENTALLY KNOCKED OFF AND FELL FROM A HEIGHT OF 33 FEET. THE FALLING GLASS HIT THE SCAFFOLD AND BROKE INTO SEVERAL PIECES. ONE PIECE OF GLASS HIT THE HARD HAT OF EMPLOYEE #2, KNOCKED IT OFF HIS HEAD, BOUNCED, AND HIT HIS BACK. WHILE HIS HEAD WAS UNPROTECTED, ANOTHER PIECE OF GLASS LANDED ON HIS HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS PARTIALLY UNDER THE STRUCTURE, WAS HIT ON HIS LEFT HAND BY A PIECE OF GLASS THAT BOUNCED TOWARD HIM AFTER HITTING A SCAFFOLD MEMBER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A CUT IN HIS LEFT HAND WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED CUTS IN HIS HEAD AND BACK. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE BROUGHT TO ALHAMBRA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, TREATED, AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY. THE MAIN CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FALLING WINDOW GLASS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112204292 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 112204292 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |