Accident Summary Nr: 170154173 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED HAND IN PRINTING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112210448 | 12/18/1990 | 2752 | 0 | Meiji Art Litho Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 5:30 PM ON SEPTEMBER 27, 1990, A SERIOUS INDUSTRIAL INJURY OCCURRED WHEN EMPLOYEE #1, THE PRINTING MACHINE OPERATOR, INADVERTENTLY CRUSHED HIS RIGHT HAND IN THE MOVING IN-RUNNING ROLLS OF THE HEIDELBERG OFFSET PRINTING MACHINE WHILE HE WAS CLEANING THE ROLLS. THE ACCIDENT SERIOUSLY AFFECTED HIS NERVE JOINT AND TENDON. HE IS STILL UNDER MEDICAL TREATMENT. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED AS FOLLOWS: FAILURE TO REPORT SERIOUS INDUSTRIAL INJURY TO DOSH DISTRICT OFFICE; ACCIDENT PREVENTION PROGRAM NOT ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED; THE GUARDS PROVIDED FOR THE OFFSET PRESS BY HEIDELBERG SPEED MASTER PRINTING MACHINE WERE INADEQUATE IN DESIGN; OTHER SIMILAR PROCESSES DID NOT HAVE GUARDS AT IN-RUNNING ROLLS; LOCKOUT/BLOCKOUT PROCEDURE NOT MAINTAINED AND/OR SPECIAL EXTENSION TOOL OR METHOD NOT PROVIDED FOR THE EMPLOYEE WHILE CLEANING THE IN-RUNNING ROLL OF THE PRESS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112210448 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |