Accident Summary Nr: 170154165 - Employee injured when struck in eye by metal object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119854040 | 10/04/1993 | 3641 | 0 | Troy Lighting |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on September 25, 1993, Employee #1 of Troy Lighting suffered an injury after a metal piece that he was grinding on a polishing/grinder machine slipped out of his hand and struck his right eye. He was not wearing eye protection at that time. The employer stated that Employee #1 was provided with safety goggles to wear but did not wear them. Employee #1 could not be interviewed about the accident as he spoke only Spanish. The employer was cited for some of the safety violations that were observed during inspection and related by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119854040 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |