Accident Summary Nr: 170154116 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHES RIGHT HAND IN MOLDING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170154116 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221043002/17/199330890Pearce Plastics

Abstract: AT ABOUT 1:30 A.M. ON AUGUST 28, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1, THE MACHINE OPERATOR, WAS WORKING ON INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE #4 AND TRIED TO REMOVE A PLASTIC PART THAT WAS STUCK AT THE MOLD BY REACHING INTO THE UNGUARDED TOP PORTION OF THE MACHINE. THE MACHINE WAS RUNNING IN AUTOMATIC MODE; HE HAD TIED THE SAFETY GATE/DOOR TO THE CYLINDER VALVE USING A ROPE. HE HAD ALSO USED A CHAIR TO STAND ON TO REACH THE OPEN TOP PORTION OF THE MACHINE WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND WAS CRUSHED BY THE CLOSING MOLD/DIE. HE IS STILL RECEIVING MEDICAL TREATMENT. FROM NOW ON, THE EMPLOYER WILL GUARD THE TOP PORTION OF THE INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE AND WILL PROVIDE A SPECIAL HAND TOOL FOR REMOVING PLASTIC PARTS AT THE MOLD/DIE AREA.

Keywords: DIE, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, HAND, MOLD, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112210430 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.