Accident Summary Nr: 170154066 - Employee's legs fractured in 17 ft fall to basement floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112202973 | 09/13/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Mccarthy Western Constructor |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on August 27, 1990, Employee #1, of McCarthy Western Constructors, was walking on a piece of unsecured decking when it dislodged and fell. Employee #1 fell with the decking approximately 17 ft to the basement of the structure. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both legs and was admitted to Pomona Valley Medical Center for treatment. He was hospitalized for a few days, then released to recuperate at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112202973 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |