Accident Summary Nr: 170154033 - Employee injured in fall in icy parking lot

Accident Summary Nr: 170154033 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220398912/27/199091990Los Angeles County Department Of Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on December 26, 1990, Employee #1 slipped on icy water on the parking lot floor at the Los Angeles County Department of Public Works in Alhambra, CA. He suffered a fractured left thumb and an injury to his right shoulder. He was treated at Alhambra Community Hospital and released within 24 hours. The accident was reported to the Covina District Office of CAL/OSHA on December 261990

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, SLIP, THUMB, WALKING SURFACE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112203989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Civil engineers