Accident Summary Nr: 170153985 - Employee injured when arm caught between in-running rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120044599 | 11/02/1993 | 2752 | 0 | Avalon Communications |
Abstract: At about 11:02 p.m. on October 25, 1993, Employee #1 got his hand caught between in-running rollers on the printing press he was operating as he reached down to wipe dried ink off the roller. As the machine caught his arm, he managed to strike a stopping device with his other hand. Other employees assisted him to extricate his arm, and he was transported to Robert F. Kennedy Hospital for treatment of lacerations and sprains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120044599 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |