Accident Summary Nr: 170153977 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN UNDERGROUND CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170153977 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210831103/08/199149310La City Water & Power

Abstract: A power line worker was in an underground vault, working on a 4800-volt underground power line. The employee had finished repairing a fault in a cable. He removed his rubber insulating gloves and was preparing to leave when the cable began arcing again. He touched the cable to move it without putting his gloves back on. The employee received an electric shock and suffered severe burns on the fingers of his left hand. He was hospitalized at a burn center for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112108311 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers