Accident Summary Nr: 170153928 - Employee injured in fall when insulation on pipe gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112111422 | 05/08/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Western Removal |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Western Removal in El Segundo, CA, was engaged in asbestos abatement in a 20 ft long by 6 ft wide by 2 ft deep contained trench. After carrying a bag from the south to the north end of the trench, he was walking south again when he stepped on some insulation around a pipe. The insulation gave way and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward onto the pipe, striking his head and shoulder on a shovel. He was decontaminated and then transported to RFK Medical Center for emergency treatment. He was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112111422 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |