Accident Summary Nr: 170153886 - Employee's wrist fractured by wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 170153886 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175494107/19/199135990Intrex

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on July 3, 1991, Employee #1 was changing a tool on a numerical control vertical milling machine. The machine, under control of its program, had stopped to permit the tool change. When Employee #1 applied a wrench to a tool spindle, the 2,500 rpm spindle self-started. The wrench whipped around and fractured Employee #1's right wrist and inflicted a bleeding wound. In the hospital, a metal plate was surgically clamped onto the employee's fractured wrist.

Keywords: WRENCH, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, MILLING MACHINE, SPINDLE, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111754941 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations