Accident Summary Nr: 170153860 - Employee's fingers burned when plunged in hot roofing primer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112019716 | 12/12/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Sk Management Co Or Gilbert Lindsey Manor |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 6, 1991, Employee #1 was on a roof supervising roofing operations. He intended to put both hands into a bucket of granules to sprinkle them on the roof. Instead, distracted by other employees, Employee #1 placed both hands into a bucket of hot black paint roofing primer. With the exception of both little fingers, all his fingers and thumbs were burned and blistered, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112019716 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |