Accident Summary Nr: 170153852 - Employee's leg crushed between truck cab and staircase
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112115605 | 02/27/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Western Waste |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the driver of a front-loading trash collection vehicle that was stopped, facing uphill on an incline while making a lift and dump. His coworker was having trouble lining up one of the containers, so Employee #1 set the brake and went to help him. While they were lining up the container, the vehicle started to roll back down the incline. Employee #1 ran toward the truck, opened the door, and was trying to enter the cab when his foot slipped and he grabbed the steering wheel for support. He was trying to reach the brake with his other hand when the cab struck an approximately 4 ft high concrete staircase and his right leg was crushed between the vehicle and the landing. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his leg was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112115605 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |