Accident Summary Nr: 170153845 - Employee killed inside retort
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112113048 | 10/15/1990 | 1400 | 0 | Pb Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 15, 1990, Employee #1, a supervisor for Metals Division of Paul R. Briles, Inc., entered a 35 in. diameter by 59 1/2 in. deep retort through its open top to weld and clean its bottom. At approximately 9:05 p.m., he was found inside the retort, slumped down and not breathing. Employee #1was killed. The retort was normally used to heat-treat titanium wire and bolts with argon gas. A copy of the coroner's report was requested.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112113048 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |