Accident Summary Nr: 170153829 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112117924 | 12/20/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Instruments Specialists Company |
Abstract: Two employees working for two electrical instrumentation contractors and a maintenance supervisor for an oil company were going to look at a high-voltage transformer-rectifier. The three employees went to the precipitator, where the supervisor opened a disconnect on the first floor and locked and tagged it. The employees tried to start the equipment, and there was no reaction. Next, they went to the third floor, where the transformer-rectifier was located. The supervisor opened the enclosure door and grounded the transformer with the grounding strap. He then cleaned some oil from the top and left the worksite. One of the contractor employees entered the enclosure and began working. After about 15 minutes, he received an electric shock, raised his head, and struck it on an object. He was hospitalized for the electric shock and lacerations to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112117924 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians |