Accident Summary Nr: 170153787 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRUCK TIRE EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112115563 | 12/12/1990 | 7699 | 0 | California Street Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM ON NOVEMBER 20, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1, A MECHANIC FOR CALIFORNIA STREET MAINTENANCE INC., MOUNTED A NEW 16-INCH TUBELESS TIRE ONTO A NEW 16 1/2-INCH SINGLE PIECE RIM. HAVING MOUNTED THE TIRE, HE PREPARED TO INFLATE IT BY PLACING HIS RIGHT KNEE ON THE TIRE FOR STABILITY. THE TIRE EXPLODED. THE SIDE WALL HAD APPROXIMATELY A 4-INCH TEAR FROM THE TIRE BEAD TO THE TREAD. THE FORCE OF THE EXPLOSION LIFTED EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THE AIR APPROXIMATELY 3 TO 4 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVED FROM THE SITE TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE AN X-RAY DISCLOSED A FRACTURED FIBULA; THE LEG WAS SET IN A CAST, AND HE WAS DISCHARGED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112115563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |