Accident Summary Nr: 170153688 - Employee's leg injured when pinned by hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 170153688 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211606604/04/199138230Burton Electrical Engineering

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 3, 1991, Employee #1 was picking up a hydraulic press from a repair shop to bring it back to the plant. The hydraulic press, which had a high center of gravity, was being hoisted by the shop owner's portable electric lift. Employee #1 was standing alongside the hydraulic press to steady it as it was placed on the tracks when it began to tip off the lift and fell toward Employee #1. The hydraulic press pinned his leg against the ground, fracturing it. Paramedics from the Culver City Fire Department transported Employee #1 to the UCLA Medical Center in Westwood.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, LEG, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112116066 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light