Accident Summary Nr: 170153670 - Employee injured in fall through trap door on roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112116041 | 03/29/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Ramey Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a roofing crew that was removing and replacing an old roof covering. Along with the roof covering, five 37 1/2 in. square ventilator frames had been taken out. There were wooden trap doors under the ventilators that opened into the building. While cutting 2 by 4 wood supports and plywood to cover the openings, Employee #1 fell through one of the trap doors and dropped 18 ft 6 in. to the floor inside the building. Paramedics from the El Segundo City Fire Department transported Employee #1 to the UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with head, shoulder, and ankle injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112116041 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers |