Accident Summary Nr: 170153647 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112116132 | 03/08/1991 | 7812 | 0 | Twentieth Century Fox Studios |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a studio crew at Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation, remodeling a two-story building that had been used to paint large scenes for motion pictures. There was a 29 in. wide floor opening along the entire wall on both the first and second floors to allow large scenes to be painted. The scene being painted would hang in a frame along the wall, where it could extend above the ceiling of the second floor and through the floor opening to the first floor. Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling and removing wooden work benches on the second floor. As the coworker swung a single-bladed, blunt-end ax, Employee #1 stepped back to a safe distance and fell approximately 10 ft 4 in. through the floor opening to ground level. He sustained back and elbow injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112116132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |