Accident Summary Nr: 170153639 - Employee killed in fall from open stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112116140 | 03/05/1991 | 1743 | 0 | Terry Tile Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a janitor and night security guard for Terry Tile Company in Los Angeles. His employer provided sleeping quarters in a loft/attic for Employee #1 to use after completing his janitorial duties. Access to the loft/attic, which was 8 1/2 ft above the floor, was via a stairway whose side opposite the building was not protected by a handrail. At 9:30 p.m., Employee #1 locked the door behind a coworkers who was leaving the facility. When the facility was opened at 8:00 a.m. the next day, Employee #1 was discovered on the floor beside the stairs and partially under the loft/attic floor, with his head lying in a pool of blood. He apparently had fallen from the stairs on the unguarded side. A representative of the Los Angeles County Coroner's Office took charge of Employee #1's body and property.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112116140 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |