Accident Summary Nr: 170153530 - Employee suffers fractures in fall when ladder breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112106398 | 02/07/1991 | 7812 | 0 | Columbia Studios |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 4, 1991, Employee #1 of Columbia Studios, Culver City, CA, was painting a wall while standing on the eighth rung of a 10 ft tall Type I Johnson ladder. The ladder broke and Employee #1 fell, sustaining multiple injuries including a broken collarbone and right wrist. He was taken to UCLA Trauma Center, where he remained until February 8, 1991. The accident could have resulted from a material defect, but Employee #1's position high up on the ladder might have caused the ladder to shake until it broke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112106398 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |