Accident Summary Nr: 170153530 - Employee suffers fractures in fall when ladder breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170153530 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210639802/07/199178120Columbia Studios

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 4, 1991, Employee #1 of Columbia Studios, Culver City, CA, was painting a wall while standing on the eighth rung of a 10 ft tall Type I Johnson ladder. The ladder broke and Employee #1 fell, sustaining multiple injuries including a broken collarbone and right wrist. He was taken to UCLA Trauma Center, where he remained until February 8, 1991. The accident could have resulted from a material defect, but Employee #1's position high up on the ladder might have caused the ladder to shake until it broke.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, COLLARBONE, LADDER, FALL, PAINTER, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112106398 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance