Accident Summary Nr: 170153472 - Employee killed in fall with bosun's chair

Accident Summary Nr: 170153472 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211273509/27/199073490All Pro Cleaning Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 23, 1990, Employee #1 was in a boatswain's chair, cleaning the windows of a three-story building. The chair was suspended from a spliced outrigger beam that was supported by two rooftop A-frames on wheels. Employee #1 was using a helper's wheel along the A-frames, traveling parallel to the face of the building, when the inadequately secured outrigger beam separated from the inboard frame. Employee #1, the boatswain's chair, the outrigger beam, and the outboard A-frame fell to the ground. He suffered multiple injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: BEAM, WINDOW WASHER, BOSUN CHAIR, OUTRIGGER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112112735 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers