Accident Summary Nr: 170153464 - Employee's finger amputated in draw bench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112065255 | 04/27/1992 | 3728 | 0 | Coast Metal Craft |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 7, 1992, Employee #1, of Coast Metal Craft, was working alone on a draw bench machine. His right hand became caught in the machine and in the product on which he was working, resulting in amputation of his right index finger and abrasions to his middle finger. When interviewed, Employee #1 said he did not remember what happened or how it happened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112065255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |