Accident Summary Nr: 170153456 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170153456 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207472910/21/199217110Lumas Air Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING AT A JOBSITE WAS CONNECTING A PAIR OF CONDUCTORS. HE HAD NOT TESTED THEM, AND THEY WERE ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THAT KNOCKED HIM OFF THE LADDER FROM WHICH HE WAS WORKING. HIS TWO FRONT TEETH, WHICH WERE IN BRACES, WERE DAMAGED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112074729 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians