Accident Summary Nr: 170153449 - Employee's fingers avulsed in blow mold trimmer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112070743 | 02/27/1992 | 2841 | 0 | T-Chem Products Inc |
Abstract: At about 6:15 p.m. on February 20, 1992, Employee #1 reached under the point of operation guard of the #2 trimmer in the blow mold area to dislodge a newly molded plastic bottle from the trimmer die. The upper die descended and hit his hand, avulsing Employee #1's right thumb and finger. Employee #1, who had no relevant experience, was hired only three days before the accident. A serious violation of T8CCR 4207(a)(1) and a regulatory violation of T8CCR 3203(b)(2) were found and cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112070743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |