Accident Summary Nr: 170153423 - Employee's finger crushed in belt/pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112158779 | 04/07/1992 | 3861 | 0 | Smead Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At about 10:45 a.m. on April 1, 1992, Employee #1, a 32-year-old machine operator for Smead Manufacturing Co., was cleaning a machine part on a folding machine. She dropped the part inside the running machine, then tried to retrieve the part. One of the employee's fingers was exposed to an in-running belt and pulley drive and was crushed. Employee #1 also sustained a cut on her hand. She was taken to a clinic for treatment. The belt drive was properly guarded from the outside. The employer was advised to retrain the employees to prevent future accidents.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112158779 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |