Accident Summary Nr: 170153407 - Employee injured when exposed to ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112156120 | 01/10/1992 | 7336 | 0 | Ford Graphics |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 3, 1992, Employee #1, of Ford Graphics, was replacing an ammonia tank that was used in the diazo department. The tank still contained some ammonia. When Employee #1 disconnected the ammonia tank from the line attached to the manifold, ammonia gas escaped from the tank. Employee #1 was exposed to the ammonia. Suffering eye and upper respiratory tract irritation, Employee #1 missed two to three hours of work. According to the employer's report, Employee #1 removed his goggles and respirator while attempting to stop the leak. According to Employee #1, he never took off his goggles or respirator while he was in the area of the leak; however, he did admit to going outside and removing his respirator for a short period of time to recover. But before returning, he put on his respirator, goggles, and gloves. The accident's causal factors are the following: Employee #1 failed to completely close the valve on the cylinder before disconnecting the line between the cylinder and the manifold; and Employee #1 may have removed his respirator for a short period of time while in the leak area. Employee #1 was trained on how to use a respirator and the correct methods of changing ammonia cylinders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112156120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |