Accident Summary Nr: 170153381 - Employee's leg injured when pulled into screw conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170153381 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215863903/20/199220410General Mills Inc

Abstract: Several employees of a flour mill of General Mills, Inc., were emptying an elevator of 1,400 bushels of raw wheat. The wheat is carried out the bottom of the elevator by four screw conveyors that are buried beneath the floor of the elevator. The wheat flows into the conveyors through 7 1/2 in. by 12 in. openings in the floor. The openings have no grates. When wheat will no longer flow by gravity into the openings, employees have to enter the elevator while the conveyors are running and push the remaining wheat into the openings. Several employees had just finished doing this. Employee #1 re-entered the elevator to sweep what was left into the openings. He slipped and his right leg was pulled into one of the openings. Employee #1 was pulled into the conveyor to above the knee. At this point, the belt on the conveyor broke from the strain, and the conveyor stopped, preventing Employee #1 from being pulled all the way into the conveyor. He sustained serious lacerations, and some bone and nerve loss.

Keywords: SCREW CONVEYOR, SLIP, GRATING, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, GRAIN ELEVATOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112158639 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified