Accident Summary Nr: 170153373 - Employee's finger amputated while clearing machine jam

Accident Summary Nr: 170153373 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215617901/15/199220110Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an old wrapping machine in the sausage department of Clougherty Packing Co. The machine was manufactured by the Package Machine Co., and, according to the maintenance mechanic, is an FA model. The plastic doors around the machine's point of operation were not interlocked. The machine can be shut down by either disengaging the clutch or turning off an electric switch. Employee #1 reached inside the machine to clear a jam on a sliding table that places the plastic wrap over a row of sausages. Apparently, the machine was not turned off, and the sliding table cycled, amputating the employee's left middle finger above the first joint, and lacerating his left index finger. The employer has a lockout/blockout training program for maintenance mechanics, but not for operators.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, PACKING HOUSE, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112156179 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec