Accident Summary Nr: 170153365 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112156179 | 01/15/1992 | 2011 | 0 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE AND HIS SUPERVISOR WERE HOOKING UP A PORTABLE ELECTRIC PUMP TO PUMP LARD OUT OF A TANK. THE PUMP WAS POWERED BY A 480-VOLT ELECTRIC MOTOR AND WAS CONNECTED BY MEANS OF A HUBBELLOCK ATTACHMENT PLUG AND CORD CONNECTOR. THE FLOOR WAS DRY, BUT THE EMPLOYEE'S SHOES AND SOCKS WERE WET, AND HIS HANDS HAD LARD ON THEM. THE EMPLOYEE ASKED HIS SUPERVISOR TO HOOK UP THE PUMP BECAUSE HE WAS UNSURE OF HOW TO INSERT THE PLUG INTO THE CONNECTOR. THE SUPERVISOR WAS CALLED TO THE TELEPHONE BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO HELP. WHEN HE RETURNED, THE SUPERVISOR FOUND THE EMPLOYEE LYING UNCONSCIOUS ON THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO LATER REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS, HAD RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE CONNECTED THE ATTACHMENT PLUG TO THE CORD CONNECTOR. HE DID NOT RECEIVE ANY BURNS, BUT WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR OBSERVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112156179 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |