Accident Summary Nr: 170153324 - Employee suffers cut and laceration when pinned under bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112156062 | 03/11/1992 | 7538 | 0 | Ruben'S Track & Trailer Repair |
Abstract: At about 3:20 p.m. on March 11, 1992, Employee #1, age 41, of Ruben's Truck & Trailer Body Repair, was working under a Lion Express excursion bus. The floor jack slipped and Employee #1 and a coworker were pinned under the bus. Employee #1 sustained a cut and lacerated hand. The two workers were taken to USC County Hospital, and released three hours later. A citation was issued and the employer was advised of all the safety aspects of bus maintenance and repair.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112156062 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |