Accident Summary Nr: 170153316 - Employee's finger amputated when caught by shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112158332 | 03/12/1992 | 3316 | 0 | Tool Steel Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Tool Steel Service, Inc., was operating a large Amada VM-2500 bandsaw to cut tool-quality steel stock on a water table where the blade was bathed in cutting fluid. On the side of the machine, next to the floor, was a small pump powered by the turning of a shaft coming out of the machine's body. This pump forced the cutting fluid through the system. The pump was covered by a housing that was open on the bottom, which was six inches from the floor. A small reciprocating shaft traveled through a hole drilled in the housing. A wedge dropped on the housing and jammed it onto the pump assembly. Employee #1 put his fingers under the edge of the housing to pull up on the sheet metal housing. The reciprocating shaft punched through his right middle finger, amputating it below the first digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112158332 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |