Accident Summary Nr: 170153290 - Employee's hand injured in press rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 170153290 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215829002/19/199226720Los Angeles Times

Abstract: Employee #1, of the Los Angeles Times, was sending a large Goss Colorliner Press in a newspaper printing operation. This large web press, which prints on a continuous roll, is unlike most web presses in that it does not lose the register when stopped suddenly. Cleaning can be done with the press stopped, instead of with extension tools. Employee #1 observed an ink spill and went to investigate. He opened the guard to the press but did not shut down the press. When Employee #1 tried to pull back an inker, the rag in his hand became caught in the in-running rolls and pulled in his right hand. Employee #1 lost fingers and skin from his hand, which is being grafted. The employer had closely followed lockout procedures, and Employee #1 admitted that the accident was a result of his cutting corners.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ABRASION, SKIN, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112158290 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous printing machine operators