Accident Summary Nr: 170153290 - Employee's hand injured in press rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112158290 | 02/19/1992 | 2672 | 0 | Los Angeles Times |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Los Angeles Times, was sending a large Goss Colorliner Press in a newspaper printing operation. This large web press, which prints on a continuous roll, is unlike most web presses in that it does not lose the register when stopped suddenly. Cleaning can be done with the press stopped, instead of with extension tools. Employee #1 observed an ink spill and went to investigate. He opened the guard to the press but did not shut down the press. When Employee #1 tried to pull back an inker, the rag in his hand became caught in the in-running rolls and pulled in his right hand. Employee #1 lost fingers and skin from his hand, which is being grafted. The employer had closely followed lockout procedures, and Employee #1 admitted that the accident was a result of his cutting corners.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112158290 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |