Accident Summary Nr: 170153258 - Employee killed in unguarded meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170153258 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215842302/27/199220110Orange Coast Meat Products Inc

Abstract: At the end of the work day Employee #1, of Orange Coast Meat Products, Inc., was partially disassembling a large Butcher Boy, model #25052, meat mixer/grinder prior to cleaning. The interlock lid, which stopped the motor when lifted, was broken. Employee #1 had run the machine all day with the lid up in clear sight of the employer. No other precautions, such as turning the power off at the circuit breaker, were taken during cleaning. When Employee #1 leaned into the mixer/grinder to pull out the paddles, he apparently hit the ON switch with his knee and actuated the machine. Employee #1 was pulled into the mixer/grinder by the paddles and was struck by both the paddles and the turning worm grinder below them. Employee #1 died of multiple trauma.

Keywords: GRINDER, MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, DISMANTLING, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MIXER, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112158423 Fatality Other Butchers and meat cutters