Accident Summary Nr: 170153241 - Employee's left hand and right fingers amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112156880 | 11/08/1991 | 3469 | 0 | Associated Machine Craft Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Associated Machinecraft Corp., was operating an Aida punch press. Although two-hand controls were attached to the press, a foot treadle was running the press in continuous mode. The fixed guard for the operation was not complete; a large gate on the side of the guard allowed access to the die, without being guarded by either an interlock or closures that could be opened only by required tools. A helper, who was pushing parts into a box to keep them from jamming in the die, and an inspector were in the immediate vicinity when Employee #1 noticed that a piece of scrap was fouling up the register of the die. Employee #1 tried to blow it out with an air hose. When that did not work, Employee #1 stopped the press by taking his foot off the treadle and opened the gate, reaching into the die to pick off the piece of scrap by hand. The die closed on both his hands, amputating his left hand and portions of all four right fingers. Most probably, the helper or inspector stepped on the treadle by mistake and caused the die to close.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112156880 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |