Accident Summary Nr: 170153233 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in unguarded grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170153233 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215660909/09/199130890Windler/Flexible Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Winkler/Flexible Products, Inc., was using an injection molding machine with an attached grinder to grind bad parts. The grinder was a Ball and Jewel Granulator, model #HAF-68-80X. The cover on the grinder was interlocked. If the bolt securing the cover was removed, the interlock would turn off the grinder. However, the interlock was out of adjustment; the switch hit the foundation of the grinder instead of the end of the bolt. When the bolt wiggled out and the cover came off, the grinder continued to run, spewing plastic granules all over Employee #1's work area. Employee #1 was worried that she would get in trouble for bad housekeeping so, while waiting for a mechanic to come to fix the machine, she attempted to cover the grinder throat with a rag. Her right hand was pulled into the grinder by the rag. Four right fingers were partially amputated.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, COVER, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112156609 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified