Accident Summary Nr: 170153233 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in unguarded grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112156609 | 09/09/1991 | 3089 | 0 | Windler/Flexible Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Winkler/Flexible Products, Inc., was using an injection molding machine with an attached grinder to grind bad parts. The grinder was a Ball and Jewel Granulator, model #HAF-68-80X. The cover on the grinder was interlocked. If the bolt securing the cover was removed, the interlock would turn off the grinder. However, the interlock was out of adjustment; the switch hit the foundation of the grinder instead of the end of the bolt. When the bolt wiggled out and the cover came off, the grinder continued to run, spewing plastic granules all over Employee #1's work area. Employee #1 was worried that she would get in trouble for bad housekeeping so, while waiting for a mechanic to come to fix the machine, she attempted to cover the grinder throat with a rag. Her right hand was pulled into the grinder by the rag. Four right fingers were partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112156609 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |