Accident Summary Nr: 170153225 - Employee's fingers and thumb amputated in paper cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112158357 | 02/24/1992 | 3952 | 0 | Windsor Art Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 21, 1992, Employee #1, of Windsor Art Products, Inc., was working on a Saybold-Guillotine type paper cutter. His right hand was exposed under the blade, causing amputation of three of his fingers and part of his thumb. Employee #1 was taken to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital where he is still hospitalized undergoing treatment. Windsor Art Products was cited to install double hand controls on cutters and was strongly advised to implement safety rules and regulations to prevent injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112158357 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |