Accident Summary Nr: 170153217 - Employee's hand pinched by metal tabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112155882 | 12/23/1991 | 7218 | 0 | Angelica Health Care Service Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Anjelica Health Services, was attempting to remove a string to an overhead laundry bag that was about to become entangled in the conveyor system. Her hand became pinched between a slow-moving, protruding metal tab, which is part of the conveyor system, and a stationary counter, 1/4 inch above the metal tabs that pass below. Anjelica Health Services, the employer, was not aware of this hazard and has since enlarged the space between the stationary counters and the moving tabs to eliminate the hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112155882 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |