Accident Summary Nr: 170153175 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170153175 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212097708/06/199265310K.W. Ha Et Al Dba Wilshire Court Partnership

Abstract: A maintenance employee was working on an apartment renovation job. While working from a stepladder, he contacted a dangling 120-volt conductor with both of his hands and was electrocuted. He was pushed off the ladder by a coworker. A supervisor summoned to the area telephoned emergency medical services and, because of inadequate training, administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation using improper techniques. (He did not ventilate the injured employee.) The emergency medical team arrived, properly treated the victim, and transported him to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112120977 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction