Accident Summary Nr: 170153134 - Employee incurs hernia while over-reaching
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112019724 | 03/03/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Syd-Ren Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on December 2, 1991, Employee #1 used a pry bar lever to align a conveyor belt frame. He over-reached with the lever, heard a pop in his stomach, and incurred a hernia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112019724 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |