Accident Summary Nr: 170153126 - FALL FROM UNSECURED LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170153126 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175281212/26/199148130Pacific Bell

Abstract: A telephone line worker was installing a telephone line on a utility pole. He stepped from the pole onto an unsecured ladder. He fell and suffered a concussion. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111752812 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers