Accident Summary Nr: 170153118 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170153118 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186967305/07/199117940Golden Rock Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on May 6, 1991, Employee #1, of Golden Rock Construction, Inc., was working alone in an approximately 6 ft deep unshored trench excavated in fill ground. He was exposing a 6 in. diameter pipe embedded in gravel in the east corner of the trench when a portion of the east wall caved in on him. He suffered blunt trauma to the chest and abdomen. Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics were called and transported Employee #1 to the Los Angeles County/USC Medical Center Hospital for treatment and care. Employee #1 was hospitalized there from May 6, 1991 to June 13, 1991, and again from July 1, 1991 to July 3, 1991.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111869673 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.