Accident Summary Nr: 170153118 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111869673 | 05/07/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Golden Rock Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on May 6, 1991, Employee #1, of Golden Rock Construction, Inc., was working alone in an approximately 6 ft deep unshored trench excavated in fill ground. He was exposing a 6 in. diameter pipe embedded in gravel in the east corner of the trench when a portion of the east wall caved in on him. He suffered blunt trauma to the chest and abdomen. Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics were called and transported Employee #1 to the Los Angeles County/USC Medical Center Hospital for treatment and care. Employee #1 was hospitalized there from May 6, 1991 to June 13, 1991, and again from July 1, 1991 to July 3, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111869673 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |