Accident Summary Nr: 170153084 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112112420 | 12/19/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Stewart & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On his first day on the job, Employee #1 was throwing miscellaneous lumber and debris from a second floor scaffold into a dumpster. He threw a large piece of wood over his shoulder and toward the dumpster. A protruding nail caught the back of his shirt at the left shoulder, and he was carried with the lumber through the cross-braced section of the scaffold. He fell 15 1/2 ft to the ground and sustained a broken left ankle, a scalp laceration, and a badly injured left hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112112420 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |