Accident Summary Nr: 170153076 - Employee's arm cut to the bone in paper cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112112412 | 12/18/1990 | 2782 | 0 | Continental Binder & Specialty Corp. |
Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on December 12, 1990, Employee #1 was using a Challenger paper cutter, serial #F4303, style F, size #305, to cut a 4 in. stack of vinyl. He was adjusting the stack when his left elbow hit the activation lever on the left side of the machine. His right arm was still in the cutter and was lacerated to the bone all the way up from the wrist. The cutter had a two-hand control, but it was not working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112112412 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |