Accident Summary Nr: 170153068 - Employee Injured When Struck On Head By Liquid Cement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112112362 | 12/11/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Pearman & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 30, 1990, Employee #1, of Pearman and Sons, Inc., Gardena, CA, was operating a pump assembly on a cement truck. The hose attached to the pumper blew off and a stream of soft, liquid cement struck Employee #1 on the side of the head. The loose coupling and the unclean seating surfaces contributed to the failure of the hose connection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112112362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |