Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170153068 - Employee Injured When Struck On Head By Liquid Cement

Accident Summary Nr: 170153068 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211236212/11/199017410Pearman & Sons Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 30, 1990, Employee #1, of Pearman and Sons, Inc., Gardena, CA, was operating a pump assembly on a cement truck. The hose attached to the pumper blew off and a stream of soft, liquid cement struck Employee #1 on the side of the head. The loose coupling and the unclean seating surfaces contributed to the failure of the hose connection.

Keywords: head, concrete truck, inadequate maint, unsecured, construction, hose, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112112362 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers