Accident Summary Nr: 170152995 - Employee attacked and bitten by dog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119913457 | 06/29/1992 | 0752 | 0 | Gaboury'S Boarding Kennel |
Abstract: At approximately 9:56 a.m. on June 25, 1992, Employee #1, of Gaboury's Boarding Kennel, was pulling weeds with a hoe in the dog yard area. A German shepherd ran over and attacked him from behind. Employee #1 was taken to St. John's Hospital, where he was treated and released four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119913457 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Animal caretakers, except farm |