Accident Summary Nr: 170152979 - Employee injured as tractor lands in ditch

Accident Summary Nr: 170152979 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991328308/18/199207210Hiji Brothers

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 14, 1992, Employee #1, a farm tractor driver for Hiji Brothers, Inc., was operating a John Deere tractor and towing a Lind blade across level terrain. While attempting to turn the tractor approximately 30 ft from the end of a row after having worked half the field, Employee #1 noticed that the wheels or steering would not turn. The tractor was traveling approximately 10 mph when it entered a 4 ft ditch. Employee #1 is being treated for back pain at Los Robles Hospital. Mechanics investigated and found nothing wrong with the tractor.

Keywords: DITCH, AGRICULTURE, DRIVER, BACK, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, MECH MALFUNCTION, STEERING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119913283 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Farm workers