Accident Summary Nr: 170152979 - Employee injured as tractor lands in ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119913283 | 08/18/1992 | 0721 | 0 | Hiji Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 14, 1992, Employee #1, a farm tractor driver for Hiji Brothers, Inc., was operating a John Deere tractor and towing a Lind blade across level terrain. While attempting to turn the tractor approximately 30 ft from the end of a row after having worked half the field, Employee #1 noticed that the wheels or steering would not turn. The tractor was traveling approximately 10 mph when it entered a 4 ft ditch. Employee #1 is being treated for back pain at Los Robles Hospital. Mechanics investigated and found nothing wrong with the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119913283 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Farm workers |