Accident Summary Nr: 170152961 - Employee injured by falling vent pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119913242 | 09/02/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Heating & Cooling Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 12:22 p.m. on August 31, 1992, Employee #1, of Heating and Cooling Supply, was working in the back storage room relocating boxes and vent pipes. One of the 10 ft vent pipes, weighing approximately 15 lb, fell over and struck Employee #1 in the back of his head. Employee #1 was treated at St. John's Hospital and released. Employee #1 returned to work that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119913242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |